MICHIGAN PIPE & VALVE-LANSING INC V HEBELER ENTERPRISES INC
[…] But it does maintain that the exception provided for in the definition encompasses what it calls the “due diligence process.” Under this interpretation, Firstbank argues that the well was only a test well and therefore not an “actual physical improvement.” As defined in MCL 570.1103(1), an “actual physical improvement” does not “include that labor which is provided in preparation for that change or alteration, such as surveying, soil boring and testing, architectural or engineering planning, or the preparation of other plans or drawings of any kind or nature.” Id. We do not dispute that these acts may suggest that the definition in effect recognizes a “due diligence process” that involves the specific procedures stated in the definition of “actual physical improvement.”