MICHIGAN PIPE & VALVE-LANSING INC V HEBELER ENTERPRISES INC
[…] v Ins Co of North America, 225 Mich App 138, 149 n 3; 571 NW2d 221 (1997) (“A time-price differential charge is the difference between the cash and credit price, the latter being higher.”).1 However, based on MCL 570.1107(7), we conclude 1 Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed) provides similar definitions: “1. A figure representing the difference between the current cash price of an item and the total cost of purchasing it on credit. -5- that any distinction between a time-price differential and a service change, when contained in the contract, is a distinction without a difference for purposes of MCL 570.1107(1). MCL 570.1107(7) provides: After the effective date of the amendatory act that added this subsection, a construction lien of a subcontractor or supplier for an improvement to a residential structure shall only include an amount for interest, including, but not limited to, a time-price differential or a finance charge, if the amount is in accordance with the terms of the contract between the subcontractor or supplier and the contractor or subcontractor and does not include any interest that accrues after 90 days after the claim of lien is recorded. Subsection (7) was added to the CLA in 2006. See 2006 PA 497.2 According to Legislative Analyses, the Legislature added subsection (7) to help ensure the solvency of the Home Owner Construction Lien Recovery Fund.