NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION V DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
[…] must review pleadings, depositions, affidavits, admissions, and documentary evidence. Id.
Generally, three potential avenues of review exist by which an aggrieved party
may challenge an administrative body’s decision: (1) review pursuant to a
procedure specified in a statute applicable to the particular agency, (2) the method
of review for contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act (APA),
MCL 24.201 et seq.; MSA 3.560(101) et seq., or (3) an appeal pursuant to § 631
of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.631; MSA 27A.631, and Const 1963, art
6, § 28, in conjunction with MCR 7.104(A). [Hopkins v Mich Parole Bd, 237
Mich App 629, 637-638; 604 NW2d 686 (1999).]
MCL 600.631 provides, in relevant part:
An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board,
commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules
from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for
by law, to the circuit court . . . which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction
with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. [Emphasis added.]
In Krohn, 175 Mich App at 195, the plaintiffs contested a decision of a planning
commission, which granted a variance to the owners of an adjoining property, by filing a fivecount complaint in the circuit court. The circuit court dismissed the action as untimely because it