ESTATE OF MARTIN R STOTT V DENNIS LEE BROWN JR
[…] admissions and other documentary evidence submitted in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party. Maiden, 461 Mich at 120. The court must grant the nonmoving party the
benefit of reasonable doubt and determine whether a genuine factual dispute exists to warrant a
trial. Porter v Royal Oak, 214 Mich App 478, 484; 542 NW2d 905 (1995).
The Dramshop Act, MCL 436.1801 et seq., governs the tort liability of liquor licensees
resulting from the furnishing of alcohol to a minor or a visibly intoxicated person. MCL
436.1801(3) provides as follows:
An individual who suffers damage or who is personally injured by a minor
or visibly intoxicated person by reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or
furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the minor or visibly intoxicated person, if the
unlawful sale is proven to be a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death, or
the spouse, child, parent, or guardian of that individual, shall have the rights of
action in his or her name against the person who by selling, giving, or furnishing
the alcoholic liquor has caused or contributed to the intoxication of the person or
who has caused or contributed to the damage, injury, or death.
In Walling v Allstate Ins Co, 183 Mich App 731, 738-739; 455 NW2d 170 (1985), this
Court described the elements of a dramshop action as follows:
In order to recover under the dramshop act, plaintiffs must prove that (1)
decedent was injured by the wrongful or tortious conduct of an intoxicated