ESTATE OF MARTIN R STOTT V DENNIS LEE BROWN JR
[…] An individual waitress may have only observed him for a
short period of time without noticing signs of visible intoxication, but a single observer over the
entire time period may have noticed those signs. Taking all of the witness testimony together, a
reasonable observer could find that Brown was visibly intoxicated while he was still being
served. Summary disposition was not proper because there is a genuine issue of material fact.
LAST BAR PRESUMPTION
The record is not entirely clear whether Brown arrived at a different bar and was served
alcohol before or after the car accident.
MCL 436.1801(8) provides as follows:
There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a retail licensee, other than
the retail licensee who last sold, gave, or furnished alcoholic liquor to the minor
or the visibly intoxicated person, has not committed any act giving rise to a cause
of action under subsection (3).
The presumption is rebutted by creating a prima facie showing of the elements required under
the Dramshop Act by clear and convincing evidence, a higher standard than the preponderance
of evidence required by MCL 436.1801(3) for the last bar to furnish liquor to an AIP. Reed, 475
Mich at 541.