ESTATE OF THEREL B KUZMA V JOHN D KOZIARSKI MD FACS
[…] in evidence that require or are subject to examination and analysis by a competent expert, and (3)
the knowledge is in a particular area that belongs more to an expert than to the common man.”
Surman v Surman, 277 Mich App 287, 308; 745 NW2d 802 (2007). “The party presenting the
expert bears the burden of persuading the trial court that the expert has the necessary
qualifications and specialized knowledge that will aid the fact-finder in understanding the
evidence or determining a fact in issue.” Id.
MCL 600.2955(1) provides:
In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property,
a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible
unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of
fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the
basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, techniques, methodology,
and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following
factors:
(a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific
testing and replication.
(b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review
publication.
(c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards
governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and
whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards.
(d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis.
(e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted
within the relevant expert community. . . .
-9-
(f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that
field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.
(g) Whether the opinion or methodology is relied upon by experts outside
of the context of litigation. [Emphasis added.]
The word “shall” constitutes mandatory conduct. Burton v Reed City Hosp Corp, 471 Mich 745,
752; 691 NW2d 424 (2005).
The trial court, in ruling on defendants’ motion in limine to strike, failed to address the
reliability of Corbitt’s testimony.