ESTATE OF THEREL B KUZMA V JOHN D KOZIARSKI MD FACS
[…] MCL
600.2912a(1). Expert testimony is required to establish the standard of care and a breach of that
standard, Decker v Rochowiak, 287 Mich App 666, 685; 791 NW2d 507 (2010), as well as
causation, Teal v Prasad, 283 Mich App 384, 394; 772 NW2d 57 (2009). The proponent of
expert testimony must establish that the expert is qualified under MRE 702, MCL 600.2955, and
MCL 600.2169. Clerc v Chippewa Co War Mem Hosp, 477 Mich 1067; 729 NW2d 221 (2007).
We reject defendants’ argument that Corbitt was not qualified under MCL 600.2169.
MCL 600.2169(1)(a) provides:
If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a
specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action
in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony
is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony
is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a
specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
Both Koziarski and Corbitt are general surgeons. In addition, Corbitt, like Koziarski, is board
certified in general surgery. The requirements of MCL 600.2169(1)(a) are satisfied. See
Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 561-562; 719 NW2d 842 (2006).
However, MCL 600.2169 “does not limit the power of the trial court to disqualify an
expert witness on [other] grounds[.]” MCL 600.2169(3). “In an action alleging medical
malpractice, the provisions of [MCL 600.2955] are in addition to, and do not otherwise affect,
the criteria for expert testimony provided in [MCL 600.2169].” MCL 600.2955(3). MCL