PEOPLE OF MI V DEQUANDRE LONZO HUNT
[…] This evidence adequately supports the trial court’s finding that the victims sustained a serious psychological injury that may require professional treatment. Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in scoring ten points for OV 4. Defendant next contends that the trial court erred when it scored OV 9 at 10 points. The scoring of OV 9 is based on the number of victims. Ten points are to be scored if there were “2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death[.]” MCL 777.39(1)(c). A court is to “[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” MCL 777.39(2)(a). Defendant argues in his brief on appeal that Samuel had an “intimidating attitude” and there was a question regarding who really was put in danger.