IMPERIAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC V INDEPENDENT BANK
[…] Lender shall be entitled to bid at any public sale on all or any portion of the Property. In Metropolitan Life Ins Co v Foote, 95 Mich App 399; 290 NW2d 158 (1980), this Court considered the effect of a contractual provision in the mortgage instrument at issue, which provided that, upon default, the mortgaged property may be sold “en masse.” The argument in Met Life was under MCL 600.3165, rather than MCL 600.3224.2 The Court held: 2 MCL 600.3165, which appears in Chapter 31 of the Revised Judicature Act (“Foreclosure of Mortgages and Land Contracts) provides, in relevant part: (1) If the defendant does not bring into court the amount due, with costs, or if for any other cause a judgment is entered for the plaintiff, and if it appears that the premises can be sold, in parcels, without injury to the interests of the parties, the judgment shall direct as much of the premises subject to the mortgage or land contract to be sold as is sufficient to pay the amount then due on the mortgage or land contract, with costs, and the judgment shall remain as security for any subsequent default. *** (3) If it appears to the court that the premises subject to the mortgage or land contract are so situated that a sale of the whole premises will be most beneficial to the parties the judgment shall be entered for the sale of the whole premises in the first instance. . . . -4- In Clark v Stilson, 36 Mich 482 (1877), the Court stated that property in a foreclosure sale is required to be sold in parcels in order to protect the right of redemption, but where a party waives his right to redeem in advance and for valuable consideration, he cannot object to the