IMPERIAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC V INDEPENDENT BANK
[…] This reasoning is also applicable to a foreclosure by advertisement of a mortgage containing a power of sale. [Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted.)] In this case, plaintiff fails to articulate any “peculiar exigency” that would warrant setting aside the sale. MCL 51.70 authorizes the sheriff to “appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff’s pleasure,” and further provides that “[p]ersons may also be deputed by a sheriff, by an instrument in writing, to do particular acts, who shall be known as special deputies.” Either type of appointment may be revoked at any time. The December 18, 2007, sheriff’s sale was conducted by Matthew J. Chodak.