IMPERIAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC V INDEPENDENT BANK
[…] Summary disposition is appropriate if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. at 551-552 (footnotes omitted.) We review issues of statutory construction de novo as questions of law. City of Taylor v Detroit Edison Co, 475 Mich 109, 115; 715 NW2d 28 (2006). The proper interpretation of a contract is also reviewed de novo as a question of law. Kloian v Domino’s Pizza LLC, 273 Mich App 449, 452; 733 NW2d 766 (2006). Plaintiff’s first argument on appeal is that the December 18, 2007 sale violated MCL 600.3224. We disagree. MCL 600.3224 provides: If the mortgaged premises consist of distinct farms, tracts, or lots not occupied as 1 parcel, they shall be sold separately, and no more farms, tracts, or lots shall be sold than shall be necessary to satisfy the amount due on such mortgage at the -2- date of the notice of sale, with interest and the cost and expenses allowed by law but if distinct lots be occupied as 1 parcel, they may in such case be sold together.1 [Footnote added.] As this Court explained in Sweet Air Inv, Inc v Kenney, 275 Mich App 492, 497-498, 500; 739 NW2d 656 (2007): This Court has stated that MCL 600.3224 is mandatory rather than discretionary. Cox v Townsend, 90 Mich App 12, 15; 282 NW2d 223 (1979).