IMPERIAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC V INDEPENDENT BANK
[…] Plaintiff does not question Chodak’s competence to conduct the sale, or challenge the manner in which he conducted it. Thus, particularly in light of Chodak’s conduct of the January 23, 2007, sale, and plaintiff’s position that that sale was proper, we conclude that plaintiff has failed to demonstrate the existence of any “peculiar exigency” that warrants setting aside the sale.8 6 MCL 600.3216 provides: The sale shall be at public sale, between the hour of 9 o'clock in the forenoon and 4 o'clock in the afternoon, at the place of holding the circuit court within the county in which the premises to be sold, or some part of them, are situated, and shall be made by the person appointed for that purpose in the mortgage, or by the sheriff, undersheriff, or a deputy sheriff of the county, to the highest bidder. 7 MCL 600.3125 provides: All sales of land on foreclosure of a land contract or mortgage on real estate shall be made by the county clerk of the county in which the judgment was rendered or of the county where the land or some part of the land is situated, by a deputy county clerk, or by some other person duly authorized by the order of the court. These sales shall be at public sale between the hour of 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. and shall take place at the courthouse or place of holding of the circuit court in the county in which the land or some part of it is situated or at any other place the court directs.