IMPERIAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC V INDEPENDENT BANK
[…] MCL 570.1119(3). “Each person who, at the time of filing the action, has an interest in the real property involved in the action which would be divested or otherwise impaired by the foreclosure of the lien, shall be made a party to the action.” MCL 570.1117(4). Under MCL 570.1302, “Substantial compliance with the provisions of [the CLA] shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction to the court to enforce them.” The scope of a statutory “substantial compliance” provision requires an analysis, on a case-by-case basis, of the following logically relevant factors among others: the overall purpose of the statute; the potential for prejudice or unfairness when the apparent clarity of a statutory provision is