IMPERIAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC V INDEPENDENT BANK
[…] under [the CLA] shall take priority over all other interests, liens, or encumbrances which may
attach to the building, structure, or improvement, or upon the real property on which the
building, structure, or improvement is erected when the other interests, liens, or encumbrances
are recorded subsequent to the first actual physical improvement.” MCL 570.1119(3). “Each
person who, at the time of filing the action, has an interest in the real property involved in the
action which would be divested or otherwise impaired by the foreclosure of the lien, shall be
made a party to the action.” MCL 570.1117(4).
Under MCL 570.1302, “Substantial compliance with the provisions of [the CLA] shall be
sufficient for the validity of the construction liens provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction
to the court to enforce them.”
The scope of a statutory “substantial compliance” provision requires an
analysis, on a case-by-case basis, of the following logically relevant factors
among others: the overall purpose of the statute; the potential for prejudice or