IMPERIAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC V INDEPENDENT BANK
[…] statute, by its plain terms, does not apply to special deputies.5
We further disagree with plaintiff’s argument that the December 18, 2007, sale must be
set aside because it was not conducted in accordance with MCL 600.3216, which does not permit
4
It is worth noting that the January 23, 2007, sale of the units to plaintiff was also conducted by
Chodak, and the sheriff’s deed for that sale, like the December 18, 2007, deed, represents
Chodak as “a Deputy Sheriff.” Plaintiff does not take issue with the January 23, 2007, sale.
5
MCL 51.73 provides:
Every appointment of an under sheriff, or of a deputy sheriff, and every
revocation thereof, shall be in writing under the hand of the sheriff, and shall be
filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the county; and every such under
sheriff or deputy shall, before he enters upon the duties of his office, take the oath
prescribed by the twelfth article of the constitution of this state. But this section
shall not extend to any person who may be deputed by and sheriff to do a
particular act only. [Emphasis added.]
-7-
a “special deputy” to conduct a foreclosure sale.6 Under MCL 600.3216, a mortgage foreclosure
sale may be conducted by the sheriff, and MCL 51.70 authorizes the sheriff to appoint special
deputies to perform “particular acts.”