IMPERIAL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC V INDEPENDENT BANK
[…] When property is exposed for sale under a judicial decree, and offered to
the highest bidder, and the sale is without fraud, and is fairly conducted, after
proper notice, and is struck off to a third person, it will require a strong case, and
some peculiar exigency, to warrant a court in setting it aside.
This reasoning is also applicable to a foreclosure by advertisement of a
mortgage containing a power of sale. [Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted.)]
In this case, plaintiff fails to articulate any “peculiar exigency” that would warrant setting aside
the sale.
MCL 51.70 authorizes the sheriff to “appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff’s
pleasure,” and further provides that “[p]ersons may also be deputed by a sheriff, by an
instrument in writing, to do particular acts, who shall be known as special deputies.” Either type
of appointment may be revoked at any time. The December 18, 2007, sheriff’s sale was
conducted by Matthew J. Chodak. Chodak is authorized to serve and execute civil process
pursuant to an “Agreement to Serve And/Or Execute Civil Process for the Oakland County