TIMOTHY HARMON TRUAX V CARYN MARIE LOEFFLER-TRUAX
[…] The lien amount was to be
modified by spousal support offsets entered by the court.1
On appeal, defendant argues that her worker’s compensation claim arises from an injury
that occurred after the divorce was final and, thus, is not a marital asset. She further contends
that the debt on the vehicle is not spousal support or child support; it is a civil debt and, thus, the
exclusion of MCL 418.821 applies to prevent the lien.
We review de novo a trial court’s decision involving statutory interpretation. Detroit v
Ambassador Bridge Co, 481 Mich 29, 35; 748 NW2d 221 (2008). MCL 418.821(1) provides in
relevant part, “[a] payment under this act shall not be assignable or subject to attachment or
garnishment or be held liable in any way for a debt.” The statute does not provide a definition of
“debt.” We hold that the trial court erred in concluding that caselaw allowed it to place a lien on
defendant’s worker’s compensation award for this purpose.
Although this Court has held that “payments ordered by a judgment of divorce are not