KYRIA GORE V BRENDA BELCHER
[…] Plaintiff also contends that she is a “type 2” whistleblower and that, as such, the WPA protects her despite that she did not report a violation. Because plaintiff did not assert this argument until she moved for reconsideration in the trial court, it is not preserved for our review.3 See Farmers Ins Exch v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co of Mich, 272 Mich App 106, 117; 724 NW2d 485 (2006). We may nevertheless address the argument because it involves a question of law regarding which all the necessary facts for its resolution have been presented. Id. at 118. As stated in MCL 15.362, the second type of whistleblower, or a “type 2,” whistleblower, is an employee who “is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.” See also Shaw, 283 Mich App at 10. Plaintiff correctly argues that MCL 15.362 does not require that a type 2 whistleblower report a violation in order to be protected under the WPA. Id. at 11-12. Rather, the statute prohibits taking action against the employee because she is requested to