KYRIA GORE V BRENDA BELCHER
[…] Id. at 30-31. The nonmoving party must present more than mere allegations to establish a genuine issue of material fact for resolution at trial. Id. at 31. We also review de novo as a question of law whether a plaintiff has established a prima facie case under the WPA. Manzo v Petrella, 261 Mich App 705, 711; 683 NW2d 699 (2004). 1 Plaintiff contends that the trial court relied on MCR 2.116(C)(8) in determining that she was not engaged in a protected activity. To the contrary, the trial court granted summary disposition on plaintiff’s WPA claim under MCR 2.116(C)(10). -1- MCL 15.362 of the WPA provides: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. “To establish a prima facie case under this statute, a plaintiff must show that (1) the plaintiff was engaged in protected activity as defined by the act, (2) the plaintiff was discharged or discriminated against, and (3) a causal connection exists between the protected activity and the discharge