PEOPLE OF MI V RICKY RUSSELL FULTON
[…] A trial court’s scoring decision “for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). This Court reviews the interpretation of the statutory sentencing guidelines de novo. People v Steele, 283 Mich App 472, 490; 769 NW2d 256 (2009). MCL 777.40 provides, in pertinent part: (1) Offense variable 10 is exploitation of a vulnerable victim. Score offense variable 10 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: *** (b) The offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status . . . 10 points *** (d) The offender did not exploit a victim’s vulnerability . . . 0 points (2) The mere existence of 1 or more factors described in subsection (1) does not automatically equate with victim vulnerability. (3) As used in this section: *** (b) “Exploit” means to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.