FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE V FELICYA YVONNE THOMAS
[…] See id. at 393 n 1 (characterizing this argument as “illogical.”). -3- did not arise out of the ownership, maintenance or use of an uninsured motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.”). Thus, the question here is whether Thomas’ car was involved in the accident that gave rise to Farmers’ obligation to pay benefits as a motor vehicle. MCL 500.3177 requires that, when an insurer seeks reimbursement from the owner of an uninsured motor vehicle, the injuries for which the insurer paid must arise “out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of an uninsured motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.” A substantially similar phrase is used in multiple places throughout the no-fault act.