FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE V FELICYA YVONNE THOMAS
[…] A substantially similar phrase is used in multiple places throughout the no-fault act. See, e.g., MCL 500.3105(1) (“Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.”), MCL 500.3106 (stating that accidental bodily injury does not “arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle” unless certain exceptions apply), and MCL 500.3163(1). When a phrase is used in different places in a statute, it should be given the same meaning throughout, unless the Legislature specifies otherwise. Robinson v Lansing, 486 Mich 1, 17; 782 NW2d 171 (2010). In McKenzie v ACIA, 458 Mich 214, 220; 580 NW2d 424 (1998), our Supreme Court explained the meaning of this phrase: “[W]e are convinced that the clear meaning of this part of the no-fault act is that the Legislature intended coverage of injuries resulting from the use of motor vehicles when closely related to their transportational function and only when engaged in that function.” Farmers argues, however, that because Thomas’ sister’s injuries arose out of her occupancy in a parked vehicle, MCL 500.3106, by itself, determines whether reimbursement is permitted in this case, without consideration of the discussion in McKenzie. MCL 500.3106 provides: (1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur: *** (c) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle. It is undisputed that Thomas’ sister’s injuries were sustained while she occupied a parked vehicle.