JH CAMPBELL INC V TOWNSHIP OF DEXTER
[…] MCL 211.53b(1). Hence, MCL 211.53b(8)(d)(i) and (ii) do not provide the Tax Tribunal with statutory authority to correct the error. Affirmed. /s/ E. Thomas Fitzgerald /s/ Peter D. O’Connell /s/ Patrick M. Meter 1 Our Legislature has amended MCL 211.53b(8) and recodified subsections 8(d)(i) and (ii) as subsections 8(d) and (e), respectively. 2010 PA 24. 2 Our Legislature has also amended MCL 211.53b(1), rewriting the last sentence to read “a correction under this subsection may be made for the current year and the immediately preceding year only.” 2010 PA 24. The amendment does not alter the result in this case. -3-