ALLEN OVERTON V STATE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT BOARD
[…] The pertinent
factual findings include:
(7)
Prior to the work injuries, petitioner had a second job as a
mortgage assistant for six to eight hours per week. In 2004, Petitioner was fired
from his job. At the time of his termination, his leg was giving him many
problems. He was told by his boss that it did not look professional to have
2
To obtain either duty or nonduty disability retirement benefits, a petitioner must show that he or
she “is mentally or physically totally incapacitated for further performance of duty.” MCL
38.21(1)(c), MCL 38.24(1)(b). A duty-related disability may exist if a petitioner proves that his
or her “personal injury or disease is the natural and proximate result of the member’s
performance of duty.” MCL 38.21(1)(b).
-2-
someone sitting at his desk with his leg elevated and that is the reason he was let
go. . . .
***
(15) Dr. [John] Flood found that the condition that necessitated
Petitioner’s first surgery was a chronic condition. Petitioner’s second surgery was