C A KIME INC V VAN BUREN TOWNSHIP
[…] consideration for the July board.
After the July Board of Review did not act, plaintiff filed its appeal with the Michigan
Tax Tribunal. This petition included all 231 parcels constituting Cobblestone Creek, in addition
to the ones initially enumerated in the small claims petition. The parties entered into settlement
discussions, resulting in a proposed Stipulation for Consent Judgment. However, the Tribunal
denied entry of the proposed consent judgment and dismissed plaintiff’s claim because it
determined that it lacked jurisdiction, holding in part:
1
MCL 211.34d(1)(b): “For taxes levied after 1994, ‘additions’ means . . . all of the following:
***
(viii) Public Services. As used in this subparagraph, ‘public services’ means
water service, sewer service, a primary access road, natural gas service, electrical
service, telephone service, sidewalks, or street lighting. For purposes of
determine the taxable value of real property under section 27a, the value of public
services is the amount of increase in true cash value of the property attributable to
the available public services multiplied by 0.50 and shall be added in the calendar
year following the calendar year when those public services are initially available.
2
The July Board of Review corrects undisputed mistakes of a clerical or typographical nature,
unlike the March Board of Review, which considers the validity of assessments. MCL
211.53b(1), (3); MCL 211.30(1), (4).
3
The parcels included were Nos. 83-114-01-0023-000 through 83-114-01-0092-000.