NEW MICHIGAN LP V CITY OF NORTON SHORES
[…] Further, Shipman did not formulate an incomecapitalization approach to value based on the income stream that a potential buyer could expect if Lakecrest Shores is operated alone, and she did not consider any economies of scale available 1 MCL 205.765 is part of Chapter 6 of the Tax Tribunal Act, which established a residential property and small claims division. See MCL 205.761. Under MCL 205.765, “[a] decision of the division is not a precedent unless so designated by the tribunal.” But this Court is not bound by a Tax Tribunal decision because it is an inferior tribunal.