NEW MICHIGAN LP V CITY OF NORTON SHORES
[…] but rather adjusted sold properties used in her analysis to arrive at a value for a 302-unit
apartment complex.2 None of the sold properties used in the analysis was situated on
noncontiguous parcels, and the price of the smallest of the four sold properties was adjusted
downward to reflect that it had only 132 units. Further, Shipman did not formulate an incomecapitalization approach to value based on the income stream that a potential buyer could expect
if Lakecrest Shores is operated alone, and she did not consider any economies of scale available
1
MCL 205.765 is part of Chapter 6 of the Tax Tribunal Act, which established a residential
property and small claims division. See MCL 205.761. Under MCL 205.765, “[a] decision of
the division is not a precedent unless so designated by the tribunal.” But this Court is not bound
by a Tax Tribunal decision because it is an inferior tribunal. See Catalina Marketing Sales Corp
v Dep’t of Treasury, 470 Mich 13, 23; 678 NW2d 619 (2004).
2
Under a traditional sales-comparison approach, true cash value is determined “by analyzing