BARBARA CONVERSE V AUTO CLUB GROUP INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Id. at
299, 302. Under Univ of Mich Regents, the one-year back rule simply does not apply to limit
Curtis’s recovery of no-fault benefits, whenever they are filed and so long as they are timely
filed. Id. Therefore, I would reverse the trial court’s grant of partial summary disposition of
plaintiff’s breach of contract claim on the basis of application of the one-year back rule.
II. PLAINTIFF’S MCPA CLAIMS
Plaintiff asserts claims under the MCPA arising from alleged deceptive practices by
defendant occurring from July 29, 1992, to the filing of her complaint on December 9, 2005.
MCL 445.911(7) of the MCPA provides in pertinent part:
An action under this section shall not be brought more than 6 years after the
occurrence of the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action nor
more than 1 year after the last payment in a transaction involving the method, act,
-3-
or practice which is the subject of the action, whichever period of time ends at a
later date.
The majority correctly concludes that plaintiff’s MCPA claim was timely filed. However, it then
reads into the limitations period a one-year back rule akin to that provided by MCL 500.3145(1).
Clearly, though, MCL 445.911(7) contains no such limitation on damages. By its plain
language, MCL 445.911(7) affords plaintiff one year “after the last payment in a transaction
involving the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action” in which to file her
action for damages arising from the entire period in which the insurer utilized the deceptive
method, act or practice. Unlike MCL 500.3145,1 MCL 445.911 does not contain any temporal
limit, beyond the confines of the limitations period itself, on the recovery of damages. MCL
445.911(2) provides that “a person who suffers a loss as a result of a violation of this act may
bring an action to recover actual damages or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with
reasonable attorney fees.” Thus, so long as a plaintiff’s action is timely filed under MCL
445.911(7), that plaintiff is entitled to recover actual damages suffered as a result of the violative
conduct. The MCPA contains no provision akin to the no-fault act’s one-year back rule. And, as