BARBARA CONVERSE V AUTO CLUB GROUP INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] suit within 6 years after the occurrence of complained-of method, act, or practice or within 1 year
after the last payment in a transaction involving the complained-of method, act, or practice,
whichever period of time ends at a later date. The majority’s interpretation and application of
this provision would graft a one-year back rule into MCL 445.911(7) in all cases in which there
is a payment to or from a plaintiff resulting from the complained-of method, act or practice.
There is no basis in the language employed in MCL 445.911(7) for such an interpretation.
3
MCL 445.904(3) was added as an amendment, effective March 28, 2001, and provides: “This
act does not apply to create a cause of action for an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method,
act, or practice that is made unlawful by chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956 [], MCL
500.2001 to 500.2093.”
-4-
violative of the MCPA based on conduct by defendant occurring from December 5, 1999, (six
years prior to the filing of the complaint) to March 28, 2001, (the effective date of MCL
445.904(3)).
The trial court concluded that, as a matter of law, a plaintiff may not challenge the