BARBARA CONVERSE V AUTO CLUB GROUP INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] insurance (PIP) benefits owed to or on behalf of plaintiff. The trial court held that plaintiff was
limited, by the one-year back rule set forth in MCL 500.3145(1), to recovery of any unpaid
benefits accruing on or after December 9, 2004. In upholding the trial court’s decision, the
majority essentially holds that, because plaintiff’s complaint was timely filed under the no-fault
act, Curtis is not entitled to the legal protections afforded to her by MCL 600.5851(1) as a person
disabled by insanity as a result of the accident, and therefore, that the one-year back rule set forth
in MCL 500.3145(1) applies to limit her ability to recover no-fault benefits she claims are owed
to her. I respectfully disagree.
MCL 600.5851(1) provides in relevant part:
-1-
if the person first entitled to . . . bring an action under this act is under 18 years of
age or insane at the time the action accrues, the person or those claiming under
the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or
otherwise to . . . bring the action although the period of limitations has run.
[Emphasis added.]
It is undisputed that, as a consequence of the severe head injury she sustained in the May 11,
1987, motor vehicle accident underlying her no-fault claims, Curtis meets the definition of
insanity set forth in MCL 600.5851(2). MCL 600.5851(3) provides that the “insanity must exist
at the time the claim accrues” to permit tolling of the limitations period on that basis. The nofault act provides that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily
injury accrue, not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expenses, work loss or survivors’
loss is incurred.”