BARBARA CONVERSE V AUTO CLUB GROUP INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] 705 NW2d 355 (2005). 7 Cooper v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 481 Mich 399; 751 NW2d 443 (2008), amended 482 Mich 1201 (2008); Hearn v Rickenbacker, 428 Mich 32; 400 NW2d 90 (1987). 8 Id. at 35, 39-40; Cooper, 481 Mich at 410. 9 Hearn, 428 Mich at 39. 10 Id. at 36-39. 11 Id. at 39. 12 Cooper, 481 Mich at 410; Kewin v Massachusetts Mut Life Ins Co, 409 Mich 401, 422-423; 295 NW2d 50 (1980). 13 Hearn, 428 Mich at 41. 14 Id. at 36-39. -2- All of Converse’s MCPA allegations involve violations of chapter 20 of the insurance code, which is comprised of the Unfair Trade Practices Act (UTPA).15 Specifically, MCL 445.904(3) provides that the MCPA “does not apply to or create a cause of action for an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice that is made unlawful by chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2001 to 500.2093.” This statutory language was added in an amendment effective March 28, 2001.16 Because “the MCPA no longer applies to insurance companies,”17 any cause of action for claims accruing after March 28, 2001, clearly cannot be sustained.18 With regard to claims accruing before March 28, 2001, private