BARBARA CONVERSE V AUTO CLUB GROUP INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] provides that the MCPA “does not apply to or create a cause of action for an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act, or practice that is made unlawful by chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.2001 to 500.2093.” This statutory language was added in an amendment effective March 28, 2001.16 Because “the MCPA no longer applies to insurance companies,”17 any cause of action for claims accruing after March 28, 2001, clearly cannot be sustained.18 With regard to claims accruing before March 28, 2001, private actions against an insurer were permitted pursuant to MCL 445.911 of the MCPA arising out of misconduct made unlawful by chapter 20 of the insurance code.19 But, “[a]n action under this section shall not be brought more than 6 years after the occurrence of the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action nor more than 1 year after the last payment in a transaction involving the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action, whichever period of time ends at a later date.”20 The claims made by Converse stem from methods, practices and the alleged inadequate payment of benefits occurring from July 29, 1992, essentially up to the filing of her complaint on December 9, 2005. We note that the statutory wording does not provide an option regarding whether the six-year