DERITH SMITH V ANONYMOUS JOINT ENTERPRISE
[…] Id. Stated otherwise, when a statute plainly and unambiguously expresses the legislative intent, the role of the court is limited to applying the terms of the statute to the circumstances in a particular case. Id. Terms that are not defined must be given their plain and ordinary meanings, and it is appropriate to consult a dictionary for definitions. Halloran v Bhan, 470 Mich 572, 578; 683 NW2d 129 (2004). Application of the law to the facts is reviewed de novo. Centennial Healthcare Mgt Corp v Dep’t of Consumer & Industry Servs, 254 Mich App 275, 284; 657 NW2d 746 (2002). MCL 600.2911 states, in relevant part: (3) If the defendant in any action for slander or libel gives notice in a justification that the words spoken or published were true, this notice shall not be of itself proof of the malice charged in the complaint though not sustained by the evidence. In an action for slander or for publishing or broadcasting a libel even though the defendant has pleaded or attempted to prove a justification he or she may prove mitigating circumstances including the sources of his or her information and the ground for his or her belief. Damages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication or broadcast of a fair and true report of matters of public record, a public and official proceeding, or of a governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body, or for a heading of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the report. This privilege shall not apply to a libel which is contained in a matter added by a person concerned in the publication or -5- contained in the report of anything said or done at the time and place of the public and official proceeding or governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body, which was not a part of the public and official proceeding or governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body. [Emphasis added.] Plaintiff contends that this provision is irrelevant because the privilege only applies to media defendants, not private individuals. Although prior versions of the fair reporting privilege limited its application to members of the media, subsequent revisions removed this language. The plain language of the statute in its current form contains no qualification regarding the type of defendant to which the privilege applies. Tomkins, 481 Mich at 191. Therefore, plaintiff’s challenge is without merit. The plain language of MCL 600.2911(3) states that damages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication “of a fair and true report of matters of public record … or for a heading of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the report.” Plaintiff contends that Stewart acknowledged at trial that information contained in the report was incorrect, and therefore, the document cannot constitute a fair and true report. We disagree. The terms “fair” and “true” are not defined in the statute.