CHRISTINE L KNOLL V CHEMICAL BANK
[…] the obligations secured by the mortgage. The Indemnity section in the September mortgage
plainly references actions by third parties and not the obligations secured by the mortgage or
how plaintiff and Evan were to repay their debts to defendant.
Defendant further argues that the mortgage was granted by plaintiff and Evan as tenants
in common because plaintiff and Evan owned the residential property as tenants in common;
consequently, defendant was at least entitled to foreclose on Evan’s interest in the residential
property. Defendant cites MCL 552.102 as authority for its position. MCL 552.102 provides:
“Every husband and wife owning real estate as joint tenants or as tenants by entireties shall, upon
being divorced, become tenants in common of such real estate, unless the ownership thereof is
otherwise determined by the decree of divorce” (emphasis added). The divorce judgment
between plaintiff and Evan plainly specifies that plaintiff has exclusive possession of the
property. It further states that ten years after the entry of the divorce judgment, Evan must pay