PEOPLE OF MI V LOUIS EDWARD JAMISON-LAWS
[…] People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 85; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). This Court reviews OV scoring for an abuse of discretion to determine whether the evidence supports a particular score. People v Apgar, 264 Mich App 321, 329; 690 NW2d 312 (2004). “Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996). OV 4 should be scored ten points if “serious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.34(1)(a). MCL 777.34(2) provides, “[T]he fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” OV 4 does not require the victim to actually receive psychological treatment. Apgar, 264 Mich at 330. Evidence of fear may be sufficient to support an OV 4 score of ten points. Id.