DONNA POPE V BRINKS HOME SECURITY COMPANY INC
[…] Wilkinson v
Lee, 463 Mich 388, 391; 617 NW2d 305 (2000). The motion should be granted only if the
evidence failed to state a claim as a matter of law. Id. If reasonable jurors could have reached
different conclusions, the court should not substitute its judgment for the jury’s. Zantel
Marketing Agency v Whitesell Corp, 265 Mich App 559, 568; 696 NW2d 735 (2005).
MCL 15.362 prohibits an employer from, among other things, discharging an employee
because the employee “reports or is about to report” a violation or suspected violation of the law.
MCL 15.362 provides:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an
employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or
privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of
the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a
suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of
this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body
....
To establish a prima facie case under the WPA, “a plaintiff must show that (1) the plaintiff was
engaged in protected activity as defined by the act, (2) the plaintiff was discharged or
discriminated against, and (3) a causal connection exists between the protected activity and the