DONNA POPE V BRINKS HOME SECURITY COMPANY INC
[…] discriminated against, and (3) a causal connection exists between the protected activity and the
discharge or adverse employment action.” West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183-184;
665 NW2d 468 (2003).
To establish she was engaged in protected activity, plaintiff must prove she reported or
was about to report a violation or suspected violation of a law or regulation to a public body.
Brown v Mayor of Detroit, 478 Mich 589, 594; 734 NW2d 514 (2007); Ernsting v Ave Maria
College, 274 Mich App 506, 510; 736 NW2d 574 (2007). Pursuant to MCL 15.363(4), a
plaintiff is required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that she about to report the alleged
violations. MCL 15.363(4) states as follows:
An employee shall show by clear and convincing evidence that he or she or a
person acting on his or her behalf was about to report, verbally or in writing, a
violation or a suspected violation of a law of this state, a political subdivision of
this state, or the United States to a public body.
-5-
Clear and convincing evidence is defined as
evidence that produce[s] in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction
as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established, evidence so clear, direct
and weighty and convincing as to enable [the factfinder] to come to a clear
conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the precise facts in issue . . . .
Evidence may be uncontroverted, and yet not be ‘clear and convincing’ . . . .
Conversely, evidence may be ‘clear and convincing’ despite the fact that it has
been contradicted. [Kefgen v Davidson, 241 Mich App 611, 625; 617 NW2d 351
(2000) (internal quotations and citations omitted).]
Defendants point out that the clear and convincing evidence standard is the most
demanding standard in civil cases, requiring a firm belief that the allegations are true. See In re
Martin, 450 Mich 204, 227; 538 NW2d 399 (1995); Kefgen, 241 Mich App at 625. However,
according to Shallal v Catholic Social Services of Wayne County, 455 Mich 604; 566 NW2d 571
(1997), while a plaintiff must establish by clear and convincing evidence that she was about to
report a violation, “[a] plaintiff should not be required to say ‘magic words’ in order to reap the
protections of the statute. It should be sufficient that plaintiff actually threatened to report her
employer.” Id. at 616.