BRIDGET BROOKS V WILLOW TREE VILLAGE
[…] “If the pleadings demonstrate that one party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law, or if affidavits and other documentary evidence show that there is
no genuine issue of material fact concerning the running of the period of limitations, the trial
court must render judgment without delay.” Adams v Adams (On Reconsideration), 276 Mich
App 704, 720; 742 NW2d 399 (2007).
On appeal, plaintiff contends that her negligence action was not time barred. The parties
agree that plaintiffs' negligence claim is governed by the three-year period of limitations
prescribed in MCL 600.5805(10). The parties disagree, however, when that limitations period
began to run.
MCL 600.5805 provides, in relevant part:
-2-
(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries
to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to
someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the
periods of time prescribed by this section.
***
(10) The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all
other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a
person or property.
“Thus, the period of limitations runs three years from the death or injury.” Trentadue v Buckler
Lawn Sprinkler, 479 Mich 378, 387; 738 NW2d 664 (2007).
MCL 600.5827 specifies when a claim “accrues” as follows:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the