BRIDGET BROOKS V WILLOW TREE VILLAGE
[…] The roof was leaky from the start and defendants’ failed attempts to remedy the leaks did not
create a new accrual date with each failed attempt. Plaintiff does not assert that she suffered new
damages or new harm each time defendants’ remedies failed. Instead, the initial failure to
remedy the leaky roof led to plaintiff’s injuries, and the persistent leaking merely continued the
effect of the defendants’ initial actions.
Finally, plaintiff asserts that the statute of limitations is tolled for two additional years
because defendants attempted to fraudulently conceal the mold. We disagree.
MCL 600.5855 provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim
from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
Here, plaintiff was aware of water damage at least as of the summer of 2005. It was apparent to
her when she had to use buckets to catch the pouring water, and when she saw brown spots
continually appearing on various parts of the home’s ceilings. There was no hiding the leaks.