COMMUNITY RESOURCE CONSULTANTS INC V STATE FARM MUT AUTO INS CO
[…] Saffian v Simmons, 477 Mich 8, 12; 727 NW2d 132 (2007). The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Id. The jury awarded plaintiff $24,681.94 in penalty interest under MCL 500.3142. 500.3142 provides: MCL (1) Personal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues. (2) Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained. If reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. Any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer. . . . (3) An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum. This statute is intended to penalize insurers that refuse to comply with the act’s goal of providing prompt reparation. Cruz v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 466 Mich 588, 601-602; 648 NW2d 591 (2002).