COMMUNITY RESOURCE CONSULTANTS INC V STATE FARM MUT AUTO INS CO
[…] We have carefully reviewed the evidence and conclude that in each of these cases, there was evidence that the client was involved in an accident, suffered injuries and had a need for case management services. In other words, there was sufficient evidence regarding the need for case management services for the clients at issue. The trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for JNOV on this basis. D. PENALTY INTEREST UNDER MCL 500.3142 Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for JNOV because plaintiff did not provide “reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained” under MCL 500.3142(2) and the jury therefore should not have awarded plaintiff penalty interest under the statute. -9- We previously articulated the standard of review for a motion for JNOV. To the extent that this issue requires this Court to construe MCL 500.3142, this Court reviews de novo