COMMUNITY RESOURCE CONSULTANTS INC V STATE FARM MUT AUTO INS CO
[…] “When deciding a motion for JNOV, the trial court must view the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and determine whether the facts presented preclude judgment for the nonmoving party as a matter of law.” Merkur Steel Supply, Inc v Detroit, 261 Mich App 116, 123-124; 680 NW2d 485 (2004). A motion for JNOV should be granted only if the evidence viewed in this light fails to establish a claim as a matter of law. Sniecinski, 469 Mich at 131. MCL 500.3105(1) provides: “Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” The specific requirements for medical benefits are governed by MCL 500.3107 and MCL 500.3157. MCL 500.3107(1)(a) provides that “personal protection insurance benefits are payable for . . . [a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products,