PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH JOVAN MARCUS WARD
[…] People v Davenport (After Remand), 286 Mich App 191, 200; 779 NW2d 257 (2009), citing People v Apgar, 264 Mich App 321, 329; 690 NW2d 312 (2004). We find that the record supports the trial court’s scoring OV 4 at ten points where the victim impact statements indicated that both victims suffered lingering psychological effects from the offense and where one victim sought counseling at a university. Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in scoring OV 9, multiple victims, at ten points. MCL 777.39 governs the scoring of OV 9. It provides that the trial court score ten points when, “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death….” MCL 777.39(1)(c). The statute defines a “victim” as “each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property.” MCL 777.39(2)(a). Defendant argues that, pursuant to People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120; 771 NW2d 655 (2009), OV 9 should have been scored at zero because he was convicted of two separate crimes, each involving a separate victim. Defendant’s reliance on McGraw is misplaced.