PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH JOVAN MARCUS WARD
[…] After the robbery, all three men fled together in the same direction. Later, police found defendant and two men in a parking lot together. All three men tried to avoid police. Police found Kramer’s cellular telephone and a shell casing in Ezra’s pocket and a bullet in defendant’s pocket. This evidence would allow a rational juror to convict defendant of conspiracy. There was sufficient evidence to allow a rational juror to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant assaulted Schulman with intent to rob her while armed. MCL 750.89 provides in relevant part as follows: Any person, being armed with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person so assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon, who shall assault another with intent to rob and steal shall be guilty of a felony . . . [Emphasis added.] As discussed above, the evidence supports a rational juror finding that defendant was the gunman. Further, Schulman testified that after robbing Kramer, the gunman pointed the gun at her and demanded to know what she had on her person.