PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH JOVAN MARCUS WARD
[…] People v Beasley, 239 Mich App 548, 556; 609 NW2d 581 (2000). Defendant argues that the trial court erred in scoring OV 1, aggravated use of a weapon, at 15 points. MCL 777.31 governs the scoring of OV 1. It requires that the trial court assess 15 points when “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim . . .” Ezra was convicted and sentenced separately, for the same offense. Defendant argues that, because the sentencing court in Ezra’s case scored OV 1 at zero points, the trial court was required to score OV 1 at zero in his case. Defendant cites MCL 777.31(2)(b) in support of his argument, which provides: “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” In People v Libbett, 251 Mich App 353, 365-367; 650 NW2d 407 (2002), this Court addressed the same argument and held that, where a sentencing court erroneously scores OV 1 in a codefendant’s case, a subsequent sentencing court is not bound under MCL 777.31(2)(b) to assess the same erroneous