PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH JOVAN MARCUS WARD
[…] Id. at 366-67. -5- NW2d 480 (1998) (“An appellant may not merely announce his position and leave it to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for his claims, nor may he give only cursory treatment with little or no citation of supporting authority”). Moreover, defendant’s assertion lacks substantive merit. As discussed above, the trial court properly scored OV 9. Further, MCL 777.21(1)(b) requires that a trial court score all PRVs for all offenses. Nowhere is a court instructed to omit the scoring of any PRV in situations such as that presented here. MCL 777.57 provides that PRV 7 is to be scored at 20 points if the offender “has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent convictions,” MCL 777.57(1)(a), and specifically instructs the trial court to “[s]core the appropriate point value if the offender was convicted of multiple felony counts . . .,” MCL 777.51(2)(a). Thus, the trial court properly scored PRV 7 at 20 points.