COLIN BIELBY V SAGINAW PLAZA GROUP LLC
[…] The “benefit promised by law” plaintiff seeks to invoke are the standards outlined in MCL 125.470 and MCL 125.491. As discussed above, these have no application to the instant case. Thus, because plaintiff’s MCPA claim is wholly premised on a violation of these inapplicable standards, the trial court did not err when it dismissed this claim. Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings. We do not retain jurisdiction. /s/ Deborah A. Servitto /s/ Elizabeth L. Gleicher /s/ Douglas B. Shapiro 5 MCL 445.903 provides in pertinent part: (1) Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful and are defined as follows: *** (y) Gross discrepancies between the oral representations of the seller and the written agreement covering the same transaction or failure of the other party to the transaction to provide the promised benefits. -6-