COLIN BIELBY V SAGINAW PLAZA GROUP LLC
[…] An undefined statutory word or phrase must be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, unless the undefined word or phrase is a ‘term of art’ with a unique legal meaning.” People v Flick, 487 Mich 1, 10-11; 790 NW2d 295 (2010) (internal citations omitted). MCL 125.470 provides: Water-closets and sinks. In all 2 family dwellings and multiple dwellings the floor or other surface beneath and around water-closets and sinks shall be maintained in good order and repair and if of wood shall be kept well painted with light colored paint.[4] MCL 125.491 provides: Plumbing fixtures. In all dwellings, plumbing fixtures shall be so arranged and maintained as to prevent the wetting of the supporting or surrounding framework which may cause an insanitary condition. The space beneath such fixtures shall be accessible and shall not be so enclosed as to prevent ventilation sufficient to maintain dry and sanitary conditions. The floor and wall surfaces beneath and adjacent to all plumbing fixtures shall be maintained in a sound and sanitary 3 2 “[I]t would not be competent to prove an absence of accidents as tending to show an absence of negligence.”