MICHELLE COLLIER V LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] matter of law. MCR 2.116(C)(10); MCR 2.116(G)(4); Coblentz, supra at 568,
quoting Maiden, supra.
“The interpretation of statutes and court rules is also a question of law subject to de novo review,
as is the application of legal doctrines, such as res judicata and collateral estoppel.” Estes v
Titus, 481 Mich 573, 578-579; 751 NW2d 493 (2008).
MCL 500.3105(1) states that “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily
injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor
vehicle.” Plaintiff sought payment pursuant to MCL 500.3107(1)(a), which provides for
recovery of personal protection insurance benefits for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all
reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for
an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” If a claim for benefits is denied, the
insured has the burden to prove that the charges are compensable. United States Fidelity Ins &
Guar Co v Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass’n, 484 Mich 1, 18; 773 NW2d 243 (2009).