MICHELLE COLLIER V LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] 461 Mich 109, 120; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Summary disposition is proper under
MCR 2.116(C)(10) where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue
-2-
regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law. MCR 2.116(C)(10); MCR 2.116(G)(4); Coblentz, supra at 568,
quoting Maiden, supra.
“The interpretation of statutes and court rules is also a question of law subject to de novo review,
as is the application of legal doctrines, such as res judicata and collateral estoppel.” Estes v
Titus, 481 Mich 573, 578-579; 751 NW2d 493 (2008).
MCL 500.3105(1) states that “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily
injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor
vehicle.” Plaintiff sought payment pursuant to MCL 500.3107(1)(a), which provides for
recovery of personal protection insurance benefits for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all
reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for