DAVID C GOLLMAN V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] respectfully dissent. I would affirm the grant of summary disposition to defendant.
This appeal concerns the amount of back pay to which plaintiff is entitled. The trial court
determined that plaintiff was not entitled to any back pay because he made more money from his
interim employment than he would have made had he been continuously employed with
defendant. In making its ruling, the trial court relied, in part, on Egan v Detroit, 150 Mich App
14; 387 NW2d 861 (1986). Plaintiff contends that Egan was wrongly decided and should not be
followed.
MCL 35.402, a provision of the veteran’s preference act (VPA), MCL 35.401 et seq.,
provides that a veteran who has been improperly discharged and later reinstated “shall be entitled
to receive compensation for the time lost from [the] date of such dismissal or suspension to the
date of reinstatement at the same rate of pay received by him at the date of dismissal or
suspension.” In Egan, 150 Mich App at 26, the plaintiff earned money through consulting work
while he was not working with the defendant because of a wrongful dismissal. The plaintiff,
relying on Cremer v Alger County Road Comm'rs, 325 Mich 27; 37 NW2d 699 (1949), argued