PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD EUGENE WHATMAN
[…] Defendant was criminally prosecuted for this conduct. At trial, defendant objected to the admission of this evidence. It is therefore preserved for this Court’s review. People v Pipes, 475 Mich 267, 277; 715 NW2d 290 (2006). A trial court’s decision to admit other acts evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Catanzarite, 211 Mich App 573, 579; 536 NW2d 570 (1995). The trial court has not abused its discretion if the outcome of its decision is within the range of principled outcomes. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). MCL 768.27a(1) provides, “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” See also People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 618-620; 741 NW2d 558 (2007). Defendant seems to argue that the trial court should have ruled that the evidence was irrelevant, or else that it was more prejudicial than probative.