STEPHANIE MARIE SCHIEPKE V LATOYA SMILEY
[…] Id. Once the intention of the Legislature is discovered, it must prevail regardless of any rule of statutory construction to the contrary. In re Certified Question, 433 Mich 710, 722; 449 NW2d 660 (1989). A clear and unambiguous statute is not subject to judicial construction. Dep’t of Transp v Tomkins, 481 Mich 184, 191; 749 NW2d 716 (2008). Stated otherwise, when a statute plainly and unambiguously expresses the legislative intent, the role of the court is limited to applying the terms of the statute to the circumstances in a particular case. Id. The provision at issue in this case, MCL 124.419, provides: All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of passengers for hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained and the disposition thereof shall rest in the discretion of the authority and all claims that may be allowed and final judgment obtained shall be liquidated from funds of the authority: Provided, further, That only courts situated in the counties in which the authority principally carries on its function are the proper counties in which to commence and try action against the authority. In Nuculovic v Hill, 287 Mich App 58, 62; 783 NW2d 124 (2010), this Court held that the statutory notice provision of MCL 124.419 was mandatory in light of the Legislature’s use of the term “shall.”