ELLEN M JACOB V BALD MOUNTAIN WEST
[…] Band, 176 Mich App at 113-114. Such conduct amounted to a violation of MCL 449.20, and also excluded plaintiffs from participating in the partnership because they were denied their “equal voice in the determination of the policies of the Partnership and the management thereof.” MCL 449.20 “has been broadly interpreted as imposing a duty to disclose all known information that is significant and material to the affairs or -2- property of the partnership.” Id. at 113; Jaffa v Shacket, 114 Mich App 626, 640; 319 NW2d 604 (1982). Moreover, such conduct contravenes MCL 449.21(1), which provides that “[e]very partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him of its property.” Although the trial court did not expressly rely on MCL 449.20 or MCL 449.21, it, nonetheless, correctly concluded that Steven violated MCL 449.18(e) and the partnership agreement by improperly excluding plaintiffs from the management decisions discussed above.