ELLEN M JACOB V BALD MOUNTAIN WEST
[…] MCL 449.21(1). -1- Evidence showed that Steven and Jamie Jacob modified the partnership agreement without the approval of all of the partners by designating Steven a managing partner with certain express authority, and assigning him annual compensation of $50,000. This violated the partnership agreement, as well as MCL 449.18(e) (“All partners have equal rights in the management and conduct of the partnership business.”), and MCL 449.18(f) (“A partner is not entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership business.”). The partnership agreement “contain[ed] the entire understanding among the Parties and shall not be modified except in writing by all of the Parties hereto.”