ELLEN M JACOB V BALD MOUNTAIN WEST
[…] Thus, there is no documentary evidence to show whether the management fee was included on those forms. As appellants, defendants bear the burden of furnishing this Court with a record to verify the factual basis of their argument for reversal. Petraszewsky v Keeth (On Remand), 201 Mich App 535, 540; 506 NW2d 890 (1993). The record also shows that Steven withheld information from plaintiffs regarding partnership affairs, including the trespass action, the condemnation action, the environmental cleanup costs, the demolition of the garage, and the issuance of promissory notes. See MCL 449.20 (“Partners shall render on demand true and full information of all things affecting the partnership to any partner . . . .”). See also Penner v De Nike, 288 Mich 488, 490; 285 NW 33 (1939) (partners are accountable among themselves as fiduciaries, and it is the duty of each partner to render true and full information to the other partners under all circumstances).