ELLEN M JACOB V BALD MOUNTAIN WEST
[…] Although the trial court did not expressly rely on MCL 449.20 or MCL 449.21, it, nonetheless, correctly concluded that Steven violated MCL 449.18(e) and the partnership agreement by improperly excluding plaintiffs from the management decisions discussed above. Finally, the trial court ruled that Steven violated MCL 449.19 and the partnership agreement by failing to provide partnership records to plaintiffs. MCL 449.19 provides: “The partnership books shall be kept, subject to any agreement between the partners, at the principal place of business of the partnership, and every partner shall at all times have access to and may inspect and copy any of them.” The partnership agreement permits any partner, upon request, to a complete audit of the partnership’s books of account “at the end of the accounting year by the auditing firm regularly employed by the Partnership, such audit to be performed solely at the expense of the requesting Partner.”