ELLEN M JACOB V BALD MOUNTAIN WEST
[…] We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision to appoint a receiver. Ypsilanti Twp v Kircher, 281 Mich App 251, 273; 761 NW2d 761 (2008). An abuse of discretion occurs when the court’s decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006). “The primary purpose of a receiver is to preserve property and to dispose of it under the order of the court.” Band, 176 Mich App at 104. MCL 600.2926 provides in pertinent part: “Circuit court judges in the exercise of their equitable powers, may appoint receivers in all cases pending where appointment is allowed by law.” “[T]he appointment of a receiver is a remedy of last resort and should not be used when another, less drastic remedy exists.” Kircher, 281 Mich App at 273. Here, the trial court appointed a receiver “to carry out the steps necessary for dissolution of the Partnership.”