PEOPLE OF MI V MARK RONALD SHAYKIN
[…] misapplied the Cobbs agreement. As such, defendant has not shown error on appeal.
-10-
Next, defendant argues in pro per, that he is entitled to correction of the PSIR to delete
statements relating to defendant’s alleged sexual assault of Clark. We review a trial court’s
response to a claim of inaccuracies in the presentence report for an abuse of discretion. People v
Uphaus (On Remand), 278 Mich App 174, 181; 748 NW2d 899 (2008). At sentencing, either
party may challenge the accuracy or relevancy of any information contained in the presentence
report. MCL 771.14(6); MCR 6.425(E)(1)(b); People v Lloyd, 284 Mich App 703, 705-706; 774
NW2d 347 (2009). If the trial court “finds on the record that the challenged information is
inaccurate or irrelevant, that finding shall be made a part of the record, the presentence
investigation report shall be amended, and the inaccurate or irrelevant information shall be
stricken accordingly before the report is transmitted to the department of corrections.” MCL
771.14(6).
During sentencing defense counsel raised objections on the basis of relevancy with regard
to references to defendant’s rape of Clark in the PSIR. Twice the trial court ruled that the
information was relevant and should remain in the PSIR. The trial court had held that any