GARY KUBICKI V MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
[…] 492, 497; 739 NW2d 656 (2007), quoting United States v Garno, 974 F Supp 628, 633 (ED
Mich, 1997). “Statutory foreclosures are a matter of contract, authorized by the mortgagor, and
ought not to be hampered by an unreasonably strict construction of the law.” White v Burkhardt,
338 Mich 235, 239; 60 NW2d 925 (1953).
-1-
Under MCL 600.3216, a sheriff’s foreclosure sale “shall be made by the person
appointed for that purpose in the mortgage, or by the sheriff, undersheriff, or a deputy sheriff of
the county, to the highest bidder.” Concerning appointment of deputy sheriffs by the sheriff,
MCL 51.70 provides that:
Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff's
pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any time. Persons may also be
deputed by a sheriff, by an instrument in writing, to do particular acts, who shall
be known as special deputies and each sheriff may revoke those appointments at
any time.
Similarly, concerning appointments, MCL 51.73 provides that:
Every appointment of an under sheriff, or of a deputy sheriff, and every
revocation thereof, shall be in writing under the hand of the sheriff, and shall be