GARY KUBICKI V MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
[…] Markoff v Tournier, 229 Mich 571, 575; 201 NW 888
(1925). “‘[I]t would require a strong case of fraud or irregularity, or some peculiar exigency, to
warrant setting a foreclosure sale aside.’” Sweet Air Investment, Inc v Kenney, 275 Mich App
492, 497; 739 NW2d 656 (2007), quoting United States v Garno, 974 F Supp 628, 633 (ED
Mich, 1997). “Statutory foreclosures are a matter of contract, authorized by the mortgagor, and
ought not to be hampered by an unreasonably strict construction of the law.” White v Burkhardt,
338 Mich 235, 239; 60 NW2d 925 (1953).
-1-
Under MCL 600.3216, a sheriff’s foreclosure sale “shall be made by the person
appointed for that purpose in the mortgage, or by the sheriff, undersheriff, or a deputy sheriff of
the county, to the highest bidder.” Concerning appointment of deputy sheriffs by the sheriff,
MCL 51.70 provides that:
Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff's
pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any time. Persons may also be