GARY KUBICKI V MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS
[…] appointed for that purpose in the mortgage, or by the sheriff, undersheriff, or a deputy sheriff of
the county, to the highest bidder.” Concerning appointment of deputy sheriffs by the sheriff,
MCL 51.70 provides that:
Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff's
pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any time. Persons may also be
deputed by a sheriff, by an instrument in writing, to do particular acts, who shall
be known as special deputies and each sheriff may revoke those appointments at
any time.
Similarly, concerning appointments, MCL 51.73 provides that:
Every appointment of an under sheriff, or of a deputy sheriff, and every
revocation thereof, shall be in writing under the hand of the sheriff, and shall be
filed and recorded in the office of the clerk of the county; and every such under
sheriff or deputy shall, before he enters upon the duties of his office, take the oath
prescribed by the twelfth article of the constitution of this state. But this section
shall not extend to any person who may be deputed by any sheriff to do a
particular act only.
In this case, plaintiff argues that Chodak was not properly appointed as a deputy sheriff
because there is no written and recorded appointment on file with the Oakland County Clerk’s
Office. In support of his argument, plaintiff cites four cases that deal with either appointment by