PEOPLE OF MI V CARL DIXON
[…] A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to be scored for each offense if record evidence adequately supports a particular score. People v Leversee, 243 Mich App 337, 349; 622 NW2d 325 (2000). “Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002), quoting People v Elliott, 215 Mich App 259, 260; 544 NW2d 748 (1996). -3- MCL 777.34(1)(a) requires a score of ten points for OV 4 when the victim has suffered “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment.” MCL 777.34(2) provides: (2) Score 10 points if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive. Defendant contends there was no evidence that Alexis Bonya suffered any psychological injury requiring professional treatment. This argument is meritless.