JOHN T RUDY V DAN LINTS
[…] See Blackhawk Dev’l Corp, 473
Mich at 41 (“[i]t is an established principle that the conveyance of an easement gives to the
grantee all such rights as are incident or necessary to the reasonable and proper enjoyment of the
easement” [internal citations and quotation marks omitted]).
Next, defendants argue that the trial court erred in awarding plaintiffs treble damages
under MCL 600.2919(1)(a) as compensation for the trees that defendants cut. We review issues
involving statutory construction de novo. Soupal v Shady View, Inc, 469 Mich 458, 462; 672
NW2d 171 (2003).
MCL 600.2919 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Treble and single damages. Any person who:
(a) cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, trees, or timber or
despoils or injures any trees on another’s lands . . .
(c) . . . without the permission of the owner of the lands . . . is liable to the
owner of the land . . . for 3 times the amount of actual damages. If upon the trial
of an action under this provision or any other action for trespass on lands it
appears that the trespass was casual and involuntary, or that the defendant had
probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was
his own, or that the wood, trees, or timber taken were taken for the purpose of
making or repairing any public road or bridge judgment shall be given for the
amount of single damages only.
Defendants contend that the trial court erred in finding them liable under the statute. Defendants
assert that the statute was inapplicable because they owned the easement, and because they had
probable cause to believe that they owned the land and had the right to cut the trees. We
disagree.
The trial court properly found that defendants were liable for treble damages under the
statute. It is undisputed that defendants hired a tree company to cut down an ash tree on the