EARL K FALK V ALL ACQUISITION CORPORATION
[…] Colbert v Conybeare Law Office, 239 Mich App 608,
613-614; 609 NW2d 208 (2000); Marilyn Froling Revocable Living Trust v Bloomfield Hills
Country Club, 283 Mich App 264, 279; 769 NW2d 234 (2009).
This Court reviews a circuit court’s decision to grant or deny a motion for reconsideration
for an abuse of discretion. Ensink v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 262 Mich App 518, 540; 687 NW2d
143 (2004). An abuse of discretion occurs when the circuit court’s decision resulted in an
outcome that falls outside the range of principled outcomes. Hayford v Hayford, 279 Mich App
324, 325; 760 NW2d 503 (2008).
MCL 600.5805(1) provides that a “person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover
damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or
to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of
time prescribed by this section.” MCL 600.5805(10) provides that the “period of limitations is 3
years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of
a person, or for injury to a person or property.” MCL 600.5805(13) similarly provides that the
statute of limitations is three years for products liability actions.
According to MCL 600.5827, the applicable period of limitations runs from the time the
claim accrues, unless otherwise expressly provided. The Michigan Supreme Court has