SHERRI RIEGER V JOHN M CILLUFFO MD
[…] in the year prior.
This Court granted plaintiff’s application for leave to appeal, limited to the issue raised
on appeal; i.e., whether the trial court erred in its interpretation of MCL 600.2169(1)(b). A trial
court’s ruling concerning the qualifications of a proposed expert is generally reviewed for an
abuse of discretion. Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 557; 719 NW2d 842 (2006). However,
this case presents an issue of statutory interpretation, a question of law considered de novo on
appeal. Detroit v Ambassador Bridge Co, 481 Mich 29, 35; 748 NW2d 221 (2008).
MCL 600.2169(1) provides in part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give
expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person
is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered
is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the
action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must
be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
(b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the
date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority
of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:
(i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the
party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if
that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.
(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession
in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is
licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
At the time of the malpractice, Dr. Cilluffo was board certified in neurosurgery, as is Dr.
Lustgarten. Thus, there is no dispute that subsection (1)(a) of the statute is satisfied. It is also
-2-
undisputed that Dr. Lustgarten did not instruct students. Specifically at issue here is whether Dr.