PEOPLE OF MI V MELVIN LOUIS CASHIER
[…] This Court reviews de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Coblentz v City of Novi, 475 Mich 558, 567; 719 NW2d 73 (2006). The proper application of statutory sentencing guidelines is a legal question that is also subject to de novo review. People v Lucey, 287 Mich App 267, 270; 787 NW2d 133 (2010). In Lowe, 484 Mich at 719-720, the Michigan Supreme Court determined that MCL 333.7413(2) authorized trial courts to enhance the sentence of a defendant by doubling both the defendant's minimum and maximum sentences. The Court analyzed the plain language of MCL 333.7413(2), which states “an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” The Supreme Court concluded that doubling the minimum and maximum sentence was consistent with the Legislature’s authorization to imprison a defendant for an enhanced term as a repeat drug offender.