IN RE TASHA MARIE GROVE
[…] had troubles both in terms of criminal law violations and – in her own aspects in the past, and she
has had a guardian, I will appoint a guardian.” On September 2, 2009, the trial court entered an
“Order Appointing Guardian for Individual with a Developmental Disability.”1
Respondent first argues that the trial court failed to comply with MCL 330.1600 et seq.,
the portion of the Mental Health Code governing the appointment of guardians for
developmentally disabled people. See In re Neal, 230 Mich App 723, 726; 584 NW2d 654
(1998). We agree.
MCL 330.1612 provides in pertinent part:
(1) The petition for the appointment of a guardian for an individual who
has a developmental disability shall be accompanied by a report that contains all
of the following:
(a)
A description of the nature and type of the respondent’s
developmental disability.
1
The order indicated that
Findings of fact are more fully stated on the record regarding the
individual’s nature and extent of general intellectual functioning, extent of
impairment of adaptive behavior, capacity to manage his/her estate and financial