IN RE TASHA MARIE GROVE
[…] prepared the report or at least 1 of the persons who performed an evaluation
serving in part as basis for the report testifies in person in court.
At the hearing, Granish presented the case for appointing a guardian on behalf of respondent. It
was not established that Granish was the person who prepared the report. Moreover, he merely
presented a statement, not testimony. “Testimony” is defined as “[e]vidence that a competent
witness under oath or affirmation gives at trial or in an affidavit.” Blacks Law Dictionary (8th
ed). Here, there was no oath or affirmation.
Finally, MCL 330.1618 provides:
(1) The court, at a hearing convened under this chapter for the
appointment of a guardian, shall do all of the following:
(a) Inquire into the nature and extent of the general intellectual
functioning of the respondent asserted to need a guardian.
(b) Determine the extent of the impairment in the respondent’s adaptive
behavior.
-4-
(c) Determine the respondent’s capacity to care for himself or herself by
making and communicating responsible decisions concerning his or her person.
(d) Determine the capacity of the respondent to manage his or her estate
and financial affairs.
(e) Determine the appropriateness of the proposed living arrangements of
the respondent and determine whether or not it is the least restrictive setting suited
to the respondent’s condition.
(f) If the respondent is residing in a facility, the court shall specifically
determine the appropriateness of the living arrangement and determine whether or
not it is the least restrictive suited to the respondent’s condition.
(2) The court shall make findings of fact on the record regarding the
matters specified in subsection (1).
(3) If it is determined that the respondent possesses the capacity to care
for himself or herself and the respondent’s estate, the court shall dismiss the
petition.
(4) If it is found by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is
developmentally disabled and lacks the capacity to do some, but not all, of the
tasks necessary to care for himself or herself or the respondent’s estate, the court
may appoint a partial guardian to provide guardianship services to the respondent,
but the court shall not appoint a plenary guardian.
(5) If it is found by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is
developmentally disabled and is totally without capacity to care for himself or
herself or the respondent’s estate, the court shall specify that finding of fact in any
order and may appoint a plenary guardian of the person or of the estate or both for
the respondent.