IN RE TASHA MARIE GROVE
[…] legal counsel.
The register of actions indicates that a hearing initially set for July 27, 2009, was
adjourned to August 24, 2009. The register of actions indicates that a proof of service was filed
with regard to this order. However, the record does not indicate who was served. The record
does not establish that respondent was personally notified of the hearing as required by statute.
This potential lack of notice is problematic given that respondent did not appear for the hearing.
Moreover, the court did not follow the statute addressing her appearance. MCL 330.1617(4)
provides:
The respondent shall be present at all proceedings conducted pursuant to this
chapter. However, the respondent’s presence may be excused by the court only
on a showing, supported by an affidavit signed by a physician or psychologist
who has recently examined the respondent, that the respondent’s attendance
would subject him or her to serious risk of physical or emotional harm.
Apart from the attendance issue, the showing at the hearing was deficient.
330.1617(5) provides:
MCL
A guardian shall not be appointed under this section unless the person who
prepared the report or at least 1 of the persons who performed an evaluation
serving in part as basis for the report testifies in person in court.
At the hearing, Granish presented the case for appointing a guardian on behalf of respondent. It
was not established that Granish was the person who prepared the report. Moreover, he merely
presented a statement, not testimony. “Testimony” is defined as “[e]vidence that a competent
witness under oath or affirmation gives at trial or in an affidavit.” Blacks Law Dictionary (8th
ed). Here, there was no oath or affirmation.
Finally, MCL 330.1618 provides: