IN RE TASHA MARIE GROVE
[…] program, or the court. . . .
As previously noted, a report did not accompany the petition as required by MCL
330.1612(1). Although a hearing on the matter was adjourned to allow the Michigan Department
of Human Services “to do further investigation,” there was no order for “evaluations by qualified
individuals.” MCL 330.1612(3). Although Granish made reference to a doctor’s evaluation at
the hearing, the record does not reveal that the evaluation was presented to the trial court, and no
such evaluation has been provided to this Court.2
Additionally, MCL 330.1614 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Upon the filing of a petition, the court shall fix a date and a place for a
hearing to be held within 30 days after the filing date of the petition.
2
Under MCL 330.1612(4), a “report prepared under this section shall not be made part of the
public record of the proceedings but shall be available to the court or an appellate court to which
the proceedings may be appealed . . .”
-3-
***