PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID TERRELL KING
[…] inferences. Hardiman, 466 Mich at 428. The trial court’s findings were not clearly erroneous
and were supported by Davis-Hill’s testimony at trial and the trial court’s assessment of witness
credibility.
Defendant’s final issue on appeal is whether there was insufficient evidence to convict
him of the unauthorized taking or use of a motor vehicle. We disagree. As noted, we review de
novo a claim of insufficient evidence and view the evidence in a light most favorable to the
prosecution. Wilkens, 267 Mich App at 738.
MCL 750.414 provides, in relevant part: “Any person who takes or uses without
authority any motor vehicle without intent to steal the same, or who is a party to such
unauthorized taking or using, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” To be convicted of this offense, a
defendant must have intended to take or use the vehicle, knowing that he had no authority to do
so. People v Crosby, 82 Mich App 1, 3; 266 NW2d 465 (1978).
Here, the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, shows