ANTHONY GOODSON V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] On appeal, State Farm argues that there remains a genuine issue of material fact regarding where plaintiff, Anthony Goodson, was domiciled at the time he was injured in an automobile accident, for purposes of priority between defendant insurers. We agree. This matter is reversed and remanded for further proceedings. State Farm argues that the trial court improperly resolved factual questions regarding Goodson’s domicile when it granted summary disposition in Farmers’ favor. MCL 500.3114(1), in the no-fault act, provides: Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal protection insurance policy described in section 3101(1) applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident. [Emphasis added.] This issue, and this entire case, hinges on whether Goodson was domiciled with his parents (“Wisconsin address”) or his girlfriend (“Santa Barbara address”) at the time he was injured in the auto accident—July 17, 2006. The trial court concluded that, although there was