PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD KENNETH PULLEN
[…] People v Crawford, 458 Mich 376, 383; 582 NW2d
785 (1998). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the court chooses an outcome that falls outside
the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” People v Plumaj, 284 Mich App 645, 648;
773 NW2d 763 (2009) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). However, “[w]hen the
decision regarding the admission of evidence involves a preliminary question of law, such as
whether a statute or rule of evidence precludes admissibility of the evidence, the issue is
reviewed de novo.” People v Washington, 468 Mich 667, 670-671; 664 NW2d 203 (2003).
MCL 768.27a provides:
(1) Nothwithstanding section 27,1 in a criminal case in which the
defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that
1
MCL 768.27 provides:
-2-
the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and
may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. If the
prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting
attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the
scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause
shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of
any testimony that is expected to be offered.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) “Listed offense” means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex
offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
The purpose of MCL 768.27a is to broaden the range of evidence admissible in criminal sexual
offense cases involving minors. People v Smith, 282 Mich App 191, 204; 772 NW2d 428
(2009).