LEROY ALLEN V A & M PROPERTIES INC
[…] Samson, 393 Mich at 410-411. But in this appeal, plaintiff’s only contention is that the trial court erred in dismissing his 2 In Klimek, this Court held that the defendant landowner had a duty to warn a minor social guest about, or to protect him from, “a loose, unsupervised and dangerous dog” roaming the defendant’s land. Klimek, 135 Mich App at 118-119. -2- premises liability claim. Samson is an ordinary negligence case, not a premises liability case, so plaintiff’s reliance on it is misplaced here. To the extent plaintiff argues that defendant breached its statutory duties under MCL 554.139, we disagree. Specifically, MCL 554.139 provides: (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenant’s willful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct. The statute does not require any level of fitness beyond what is necessary to allow tenants to use the premises and common areas as the parties intended. Allison v AEW Capital Mgmt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 431; 751 NW2d 8 (2008).