ROBERT GRACZYK V CITY OF BAY CITY
[…] Thus, we are compelled to strictly abide by these statutory conditions and restrictions in deciding” whether summary disposition was appropriate. Id. at 158-159 (citation omitted). A plaintiff pursuing liability under the highway exception must follow the requirements set forth in MCL 691.1404(1), which necessitates that a claimant provide the governmental 5 MCL 691.1401(d) defines “governmental agency” as “the state or a political subdivision.” -5- agency with notice of his or her claim. Plunkett v Dep't of Transportation, 286 Mich App 168, 176; 779 NW2d 263 (2009). The notice provision, MCL 691.1404, provides: As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. Legislative acts requiring serving notice of defective highway conditions serve “(1) to provide the governmental agency with an opportunity to investigate the claim while it is still fresh and (2) to remedy the defect before other persons are injured.”