PEOPLE OF MI V KEONTE CHRISAVIOUS CURTIS
[…] People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 757; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). It is for the trier of fact to determine what inferences fairly can be drawn from the evidence and the weight to be accorded to those inferences. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 514-515; 489 NW2d 748, amended 441 Mich 1202 (1992); People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). All conflicts in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution. People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997). MCL 750.411a(1) provides in relevant part that “a person who intentionally makes a false report of the commission of a crime, or intentionally causes a false report of the commission of a crime to be made, to a peace officer, . . . knowing the report is false,” is guilty of a crime. As noted by plaintiff, in People v Chavis, 468 Mich 84; 658 NW2d 469 (2003), our Supreme Court considered what constitutes “a false report of the commission of a crime” as that phrase is used in MCL 750.411a(1).