PEOPLE OF MI V KERRY TERRILL RODGERS
[…] Lueth, 253 Mich App 670, 680; 660 NW2d 322 (2002), viewing the evidence in
the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of
fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a
reasonable doubt, People v Bulls, 262 Mich App 618, 623; 687 NW2d 159
(2004). In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court must not interfere
with the jury’s role as the sole judge of the facts. People v Hardiman, 466 Mich
417, 431; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). [People v Meshell, 265 Mich App 616, 619;
696 NW2d 754 (2005)].
MCL 750.530, the unarmed robbery statute, provides:
(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other
property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any
person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a
felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
-1-
(2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny” includes acts
that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the
larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in
an attempt to retain possession of the property.