EST OF ABIGAIL N FRICKE V FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INS CO OF MICH
[…] This language is clear despite the fact that the term does not state the applicable minimum or cite the specific statutory provision; an ordinary policy holder is on notice that the coverage provided for accidents involving bodily injury to family members is the minimum coverage required by statute rather than the coverage level provided on the declarations page.1 Likewise, as Farm Bureau points out, the language of the clause is substantially similar to that of the residual liability statute, MCL 500.3131(1), which provides in relevant part: “This insurance shall afford coverage equivalent to that required as evidence of automobile liability insurance under the financial responsibility laws of the place in which the injury or damage occurs.” And no court has yet found this language to be ambiguous. Finally, as for Horizon Trust’s argument that the provision contravenes public policy, this Court has already determined that a similar exclusion was not contrary to public policy.