PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY LAVELLE MARTIN
[…] Defendant next argues that the trial court incorrectly scored ten points for OV 12, contemporaneous felonious criminal acts, for his attempts to rob banks on Veteran’s Day (when the banks were closed). Under MCL 777.42(1)(b), a trial court must score ten points when “two contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed,” or, under MCL 777.42(1)(c), where “[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed.” A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if it occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense and has not and will not result in a separate conviction.