ROBERT ALLESEE V TOWNSHIP OF BLOOMFIELD
[…] The petition alleged that there was no property transfer until the warranty deed was executed in 2007 and that “[t]here was a mutual mistake of fact as to whether or not there had been a transfer of ownership in 2002.” The township answered, arguing that there had been a transfer of ownership in 2002 and that there was no mutual mistake of fact. The parties’ focus on whether there was a mutual mistake of fact was driven by a need for petitioner to couch his suit within the confines of MCL 211.53a, which provides: Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest. [Emphasis added.] Petitioner needed to rely on MCL 211.53a because he missed the 35-day appeal period found in MCL 211.27b(6),2 nor could he comply with MCL 205.735a(6), which provides the Tax Tribunal with jurisdiction over non-assessment disputes when a party files a written petition 2 MCL