EDWARD W SPARROW HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] NW2d 457 (2009). A construction that would render any statutory language nugatory should be
avoided. Detroit City Council v Mayor of Detroit, 283 Mich App 442, 451; 770 NW2d 117
(2009). In addition, while “respectful consideration” is given to the interpretation of a statute by
the agency charged with the statute’s execution, such an interpretation cannot conflict with the
plain language of the statute. In re Complaint of Rovas Against SBC Mich, 482 Mich 90, 103;
754 NW2d 259 (2008).
C. RESOLUTION OF ISSUE
We find no error in the Tax Tribunal’s conclusion that MCL 208.23(c) and MCL
208.35a(1)(a) only reference federal tax law in order to determine the type of assets that are
subject to the CAD or the ITC. MCL 208.23(c) directs the taxpayer to “deduct the cost . . . paid
or accrued in the taxable year of tangible assets of a type that are, or under the internal revenue
code will become, eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for
federal income tax purposes” (emphasis added). MCL 208.35a(1)(a) contains the same
language. Respondent’s interpretation of the statutes—that the statutes permit a CAD or an ITC
only to the extent allowed by federal tax law—reads out of the statutes the phrase “of a type.”
Indeed, respondent provides no explanation how its interpretation of the two statutes gives any
effect to the phrase “of a type.” Because a statute must be construed to give effect to every
clause, Priority Health, 284 Mich App at 45, respondent’s interpretation of the statutes is
contrary to the statutes’ plain language.
As the Tax Tribunal noted, MCL 208.35a(1)(a) contains a requirement that is not
included in MCL 208.23(c). Assets, to be eligible for the ITC, must not only be “of a type” that
are “eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal
income tax purposes,” the assets must be “physically located in this state for use in a business
activity in this state” and not be “mobile tangible assets.” We find no merit to respondent’s
argument that because “non-profit activities are not engaged in ‘with the object of gain, benefit,