EDWARD W SPARROW HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] Respondent’s interpretation of the statutes—that the statutes permit a CAD or an ITC
only to the extent allowed by federal tax law—reads out of the statutes the phrase “of a type.”
Indeed, respondent provides no explanation how its interpretation of the two statutes gives any
effect to the phrase “of a type.” Because a statute must be construed to give effect to every
clause, Priority Health, 284 Mich App at 45, respondent’s interpretation of the statutes is
contrary to the statutes’ plain language.
As the Tax Tribunal noted, MCL 208.35a(1)(a) contains a requirement that is not
included in MCL 208.23(c). Assets, to be eligible for the ITC, must not only be “of a type” that
are “eligible for depreciation, amortization, or accelerated capital cost recovery for federal
income tax purposes,” the assets must be “physically located in this state for use in a business
activity in this state” and not be “mobile tangible assets.” We find no merit to respondent’s
argument that because “non-profit activities are not engaged in ‘with the object of gain, benefit,
or advantage,’” see MCL 208.3(2), the Tax Tribunal erred in concluding that the phrase
-6-