EDWARD W SPARROW HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] state and are not mobile tangible assets.
MCL 208.35(1)(c) provided a tax exemption to “[a] person who is exempt from federal
income tax under the internal revenue code.” However, such an exempt person was required to
pay tax on “[t]he adjusted tax base attributable to the activities giving rise to the unrelated
taxable business income . . . .” MCL 208.35(1)(c)(iii). The Internal Revenue Code defines
“unrelated business taxable income” as “the gross income derived by any organization from any
unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513) regularly carried on by it, less the
deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the carrying on of such
-2-
trade or business . . . .” 26 USC 512(a)(1). An “unrelated trade or business” is defined as “any
trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially related (aside from the need of such
organization for income or funds or the use it makes or the profits derived) to the exercise or
performance by such organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or function
constituting the basis for its exemption . . . .” 26 USC 513(a).
C. MOTION FOR SUMMARY DISPOSITION
Respondent moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) and (10) on
petitioner’s petition in the Tax Tribunal. It argued that based on the plain language of MCL