EDWARD W SPARROW HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION V DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] 1
The Single Business Tax Act, MCL 208.1 et seq., has been repealed. 2006 PA 325.
-1-
and 2001) for its capital assets, regardless whether the assets were used for tax-exempt or
nonexempt activities.
Respondent audited petitioner’s tax returns and determined that petitioner was not
entitled to a CAD or an ITC for capital assets that were used in its tax-exempt activities. After
respondent’s Office of Hearings denied petitioner’s request for a refund, petitioner appealed to
the Tax Tribunal.
B. RELEVANT STATUTES
MCL 208.20 provided that “[t]he tax base of nonprofit persons not required to pay
federal income taxes shall be the sum of the net additions specified in sections 9 and 23 less the
deductions specified in those sections.” Section 23, which set forth the CAD that applied to
petitioner’s SBT liability for tax years 1993 to 1999, stated:
After allocation as provided in section 40 or apportionment as provided in
section 41, the tax base shall be adjusted by the following:
***