PEOPLE OF MI V LOUIS BARRY CURRIN
[…] calculating the sentencing guidelines], provided that evidence of record adequately supports a
particular score.” People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 468; 650 NW2d 700 (2002). Thus, this
Court reviews the scoring to determine whether the sentencing court properly exercised its
discretion and whether the evidence adequately supported a particular score. People v Steele,
283 Mich App 472, 490; 769 NW2d 256 (2009).
A score of ten points for OV 9 is appropriate if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were
placed in danger of physical injury or death…” MCL 777.39(1)(c). The statute defines “victim”
as “each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property...” MCL
777.39(2)(a).
Defendant clearly placed the store worker in danger of physical injury. The issue is
whether defendant placed a second store worker in danger of physical injury. Defendant argues
that he should not be charged with putting a second store worker in danger of physical injury