BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP V JOHN MICHAEL WILLIAMS
[…] terms—apply to a conviction under § 22-370(a). Instead, a trial court must impose a sentence
within the limits provided under § 22-370.
Under § 22-370(a)(1), for a person’s first conviction for violating § 22-370(a), the trial
court may fine the person $100 and may order him or her to “participate in substance abuse
prevention services or substance abuse treatment and rehabilitation services” and may order him
1
We note that the township’s ordinance is substantially similar to the State Legislature’s
prohibition against the possession of alcohol by minors. See MCL 436.1703.
-3-
or her to “perform community service and to undergo substance abuse screening and assessment
at his own expense . . . .” Ordinance, § 22-370(a)(1). The township’s legislative body provided
for greater punishment—including the possibility of time in jail—for second and subsequent
violations of § 22-370(a). See Ordinance, § 22-370(a)(2), (3). However, it also limited the trial