BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP V JOHN MICHAEL WILLIAMS
[…] 85, 95-96; 743 NW2d 571 (2007) (noting that, under the maxim expressio unius est exclusio
alterius, this Court must read a statute that limits a thing to be done in a particular mode to
include a negative of any other mode). Accordingly, we conclude that, when the sentencing
scheme is read as a whole, it specifically excludes the imposition of probation for a first-time
conviction, except under the limited circumstances stated under § 22-370(c).
Notwithstanding this, the prosecution argues that the trial court was authorized to
sentence Williams to probation under MCL 771.1. This section provides that, in “all
prosecutions for felonies, misdemeanors, or ordinance violations other than” certain serious
crimes, the court may place the defendant on probation if “the court determines that the
defendant is not likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal course of conduct and that the
-4-
public good does not require that the defendant suffer the penalty imposed by law . . . .” MCL
771.1(1). An ordinance violation is defined to include “[a] violation of an ordinance or charter
of a city, village, township, or county that is punishable by imprisonment or a fine that is not a
civil fine.” MCL 761.1(j)(i).